Case file
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116
Charles John Harris Halcombe
Charles John Harris Halcombe
Applications
1 (0 successful)
Date period
14 Feb 1921-5 Dec 1922
Awards
- 19 Feb 1921 (rejected)
Other author name(s)
-
Author's career
- Clerk at the Royal Garrison Artillery Records during the First World War
Author's works published
Non-Fiction : works on China; also Fiction, Journalism
Also named in file
-
Timeline
1921
Application Form, Charles John Harris Halcombe
19 Feb 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/1
Hugh John Cole Marshall to Charles John Harris Halcombe
14 Feb 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/2
Robert Speed Bedford to the Committee of the Literary Fund
16 Feb 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/3
Charles John Harris Halcombe to Hugh John Cole Marshall
16 Feb 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/4
Agnes M Cross to the Secretary of the Literary Fund
16 Feb 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/5
Charles John Harris Halcombe to Hugh John Cole Marshall
19 Feb 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/6
Charles John Harris Halcombe to the Secretary of the Literary Fund
19 Feb 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/7
Hugh John Cole Marshall to Charles John Harris Halcombe
21 Feb 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/8
J H Prior to the Committee of the Literary Fund
22 Feb 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/9
Charles John Harris Halcombe to Hugh John Cole Marshall
22 Feb 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/10
Charles John Harris Halcombe to Hugh John Cole Marshall
11 Mar 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/11
Algernon Cecil to Hugh John Cole Marshall
19 Mar 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/12
Algernon Cecil to Hugh John Cole Marshall, reporting on works by Charles John Harris Halcombe
22 Mar 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/13
Algernon Cecil to Hugh John Cole Marshall, reporting on works by Charles John Harris Halcombe
23 Mar 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/14
Charles John Harris Halcombe to the Secretary of the Literary Fund
1 Apr 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/15
Hugh John Cole Marshall to Charles John Harris Halcombe
4 Apr 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/16
Charles John Harris Halcombe to Hugh John Cole Marshall
5 Apr 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/17
Notes by Hugh John Cole Marshall on the case of Charles John Harris Halcombe
Apr 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/18
Printed Order of the Day for a meeting of the Committee of the Literary Fund
13 Apr 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/19
Hugh John Cole Marshall to Charles John Harris Halcombe
15 Apr 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/20
Charles John Harris Halcombe to Hugh John Cole Marshall
19 Apr 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/21
Copy of a letter from Charles John Harris Halcombe to the Editor of Truth
Apr 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/22
Hugh John Cole Marshall to Charles John Harris Halcombe
19 Apr 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/23
Charles John Harris Halcombe to Hugh John Cole Marshall
20 Apr 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/24
Charles John Harris Halcombe to the Committee of the Literary Fund
1 Jun 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/25
Hugh John Cole Marshall to Charles John Harris Halcombe
3 Jun 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/26
Nina Halcombe to Hugh John Cole Marshall
14 Sep 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/27
Hugh John Cole Marshall to Nina Halcombe
16 Sep 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/28
Thomas Watkins to the Secretary of the Literary Fund
17 Sep 1921
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/29
1922
Agnes M Cross to the Secretary of the Literary Fund
3 Dec 1922
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/30
Hugh John Cole Marshall to Agnes M Cross
5 Dec 1922
Loan 96 RLF 1/3116/31